UGC NET Syllabus - Sociology (Sub Code: 05)

UGC NET SYLLABUS (Updated) - Applicable from June 2019 Onwards

Subject: SOCIOLOGY (Code No. : 05)

 

Unit -1 : Sociological Theory

1. Classical Sociological Traditions
 Emile Durkheim
 Max Weber
 Karl Marx

2. Structure- Functionalism and Structuralism
 Bronislaw Malinowski
 A.R. Radcliffe- Brown
 Talcott Parsons
 Robert K. Merton
 Claude Levi Strauss

3. Hermeneutic and Interpretative Traditions
 G.H. Mead
 Karl Manheim
 Alfred Schutz
 Harold Garfinkel
 Erving Goffman
 Clifford Geertz

4. Post Modernism, Post Structuralism and Post Colonialism
 Edward Said
 Pierre Bourdieu
 Michel Foucault
 Jurgen Habermas
 Anthony Giddens
 Manuel Castells

5. Indian Thinkers
 M.K. Gandhi
 B.R. Ambedkar
 Radha Kamal Mukherjee
 G. S. Ghurye
 M.N. Srinivas
 Irawati Karve

 

Unit - 2 : Research Methodology and Methods

1. Conceptualizing Social Reality
 Philosophy of Science
 Scientific Method and Epistemology in Social Science
 Hermeneutic Traditions
 Objectivity and Reflexivity in Social Science
 Ethics and Politics

2. Formulating Research Design
 Reading Social Science Research, Data and Documents
 Induction and Deduction
 Fact, Concept and Theory
 Hypotheses, Research Questions, Objectives

3. Quantitative and Qualitative Methods
 Ethnography
 Survey Method
 Historical Method
 Comparative Method

4. Techniques
 Sampling
 Questionnaire and Schedule
 Statistical Analysis
 Observation, Interview and Case study
 Interpretation, Data Analysis and Report Writing

 

Unit -3 : Basic Concepts and Institutions

1. Sociological Concepts
 Social Structure
 Culture
 Network
 Status and Role
 Identity
 Community
 Diaspora
 Values, Norms and Rules
 Personhood, Habitus and Agency
 Bureaucracy, Power and Authority

2. Social Institutions
 Marriage, Family and Kinship
 Economy
 Polity
 Religion
 Education
 Law and Customs

3. Social Stratification
 Social Difference, Hierarchy, Inequality and Marginalization
 Caste and Class
 Gender, Sexuality and Disability
 Race, Tribe and Ethnicity

5. Social Change and Processes
 Evolution and Diffusion
 Modernization and Development
 Social Transformations and Globalization
 Social Mobility

 

Unit – 4 : Rural and Urban Transformations

1. Rural and Peasant Society
 Caste-Tribe Settlements
 Agrarian Social Structure and Emergent Class Relations
 Land Ownership and Agrarian Relations
 Decline of Agrarian Economy, De-Peasantization and Migration
 Agrarian Unrest and Peasant Movements
 Changing Inter-Community Relations and Violence

2. Urban Society
 Urbanism, Urbanity and Urbanization
 Towns, Cities and Mega-Cities
 Industry, Service and Business
 Neighbourhood, Slums and Ethnic Enclaves
 Middle Class and Gated Communities
 Urban Movements and Violence

 

Unit – 5 : State, Politics and Development

1. Political Processes in India
 Tribe, Nation State and Border
 Bureaucracy
 Governance and Development
 Public Policy: Health, Education and Livelihoods
 Political Culture
 Grass-root Democracy
 Law and Society
 Gender and Development
 Corruption
 Role of International Development Organizations

2. Social Movements and Protests
 Political Factions, Pressure Groups
 Movements based on Caste, Ethnicity, Ideology, Gender, Disability, Religion and Region
 Civil Society and Citizenship
 NGOs, Activism and Leadership
 Reservations and Politics

 

Unit – 6 : Economy and Society

 Exchange, Gift , Capital, Labour and Market
 Mode of Production Debates
 Property and Property Relations
 State and Market: Welfarism and Neoliberalism
 Models of Economic Development
 Poverty and Exclusion
 Factory and Industry Systems
 Changing Nature of Labour Relations
 Gender and Labour Process
 Business and Family
 Digital Economy, E-Commerce
 Global Business and Corporates
 Tourism
 Consumption

 

Unit - 7: Environment and Society

 Social and Cultural Ecology: Diverse Forms
 Technological Change, Agriculture and Biodiversity
 Indigenous Knowledge Systems and Ethno-Medicine
 Gender and Environment
 Forest Policies, Adivasis and Exclusion
 Ecological Degradation and Migration
 Development, Displacement and Rehabilitation
 Water and Social Exclusion
 Disasters and Community Responses
 Environmental Pollution, Public Health and Disability
 Climate Change and International Policies
 Environmental Movements

 

Unit - 8: Family, Marriage and Kinship

 Theoretical Approaches: Structure-Functionalist, Alliance and Cultural
 Gender Relations and Power Dynamics
 Inheritance, Succession and Authority
 Gender, Sexuality and Reproduction
 Children, Youth and Elderly
 Emotions and Family
 Emergent Forms of Family
 Changing Marriage Practices
 Changing Care and Support Systems
 Family Laws
 Domestic Violence and Crime against Women
 Honour Killing

 

Unit - 9 : Science, Technology and Society

 History of Technological Development
 Changing notions of Time and Space
 Flows and Boundaries
 Virtual Community
 Media: Print and Electronic, Visual and Social Media
 E-Governance and Surveillance Society
 Technology and Emerging Political Processes
 State Policy, Digital Divide and Inclusion
 Technology and Changing Family Relations
 Technology and Changing Health Systems
 Food and Technology
 Cyber Crime

 

Unit - 10 : Culture and Symbolic Transformations

 Signs and Symbols
 Rituals, Beliefs and Practices
 Changing Material Culture
 Moral Economy
 Education: Formal and Informal
 Religious Organizations, Piety and Spirituality
 Commodification of Rituals
 Communalism and Secularism
 Cultural Identity and Mobilization
 Culture and Politics
 Gender, Body and Culture
 Art and Aesthetics
 Ethics and Morality
 Sports and Culture
 Pilgrimage and Religious Tourism
 Religion and Economy
 Culture and Environment
 New Religious Movements